Tri-Rivers Conference-Baseball

2020 Tri-Rivers West All-Conference Baseball Teams

MVP: Hunter Caves, Alburnett, 11

First Team
Position Name School Grade
Pitcher: Austin Hilmer North Linn 10
Pitcher: Hunter Caves Alburnett 11
Catcher: Shane Neighbor Alburnett 11
1B: Kyle Koppes Springville 12
INF: Kale Rose Alburnett 11
INF: TJ Lau East Buchanan 11
INF: Alex Jones Edgewood-Colesburg 12
INF: Lucas Voss North Linn 12
OF: Logan Crawford East Buchanan 12
OF: Parker Rochford Edgewood-Colesburg 11
OF: Tony Offerman Maquoketa Valley 11
OF: Cael Bridgewater North Linn 09
UT: Michael Schaul Maquoketa Valley 10
UT: Bryce Wilson Springville 11

Second Team
Position Name School Grade
Pitcher: Nick Reid Central City 12
Pitcher: Caden Evans Alburnett 11
Catcher: Gabe Dlouhy Springville 11
1B: Reed Stallman Alburnett 11
INF: Parker Bechen North Linn 12
INF: Toby Grimm Maquoketa Valley 08
INF: Bowen Munger Starmont 10
INF: Connor Boardman Starmont 12
OF: Austin Huber Alburnett 12
OF: Spencer Staner Edgewood-Colesburg 12
OF: Parker Sternhagen Maquoketa Valley 11
OF: Cade Zaruba Springville 12
UT: Nathan McEnany North Linn 12
UT: Alex Sturbaum North Linn 11

Honorable Mention
Alburnett: Grant Soukup 12 Maquoketa Valley: Tim Harmon 11
Central City: Jayden Hanson 08 North Linn: Corbin Woods 09
East Buchanan: Chance Beeh 11 Springville: Tommy Hagensick 11
Edgewood-Colesburg: Quintin Hess 11 Starmont: Brandon Cushion 09

Coach of the Year: Ryan Stensland, Alburnett

2020 Tri-Rivers East All-Conference Baseball Teams

MVP: Caleb Banowetz, Calamus-Wheatland

First Team

Position Name School Grade

Pitcher: Nate Trenkamp Easton Valley 12

Pitcher: Caleb Banowetz Calamus-Wheatland 12

Catcher: Tyler Scott Lisbon 10

1B: Conor Gruver Easton Valley 10

INF: Carson Fuegen Easton Valley 09

INF: Zain Saver Midland 09

INF: Cristian Prull Marquette 10

OF: Austin Franzen Easton Valley 11

OF: Brady Templeton Marquette 12

OF: Matt Brinker Marquette 11

UT: Alex Smith Midland 12

Second Team

Position Name School Grade

Pitcher: Brian Forret Calamus-Wheatland 12

Pitcher: Tyson Scott Lisbon 10

Catcher: Brig Bormann Easton Valley 10

1B: Iziek Soper Midland 11

INF: Chase Knoche Calamus-Wheatland 11

INF: Wilson Buckwalter Midland 12

INF: Aza Berthal Marquette 11

OF: Jensen Dodge Midland 12

OF: Aidan Gruver Easton Valley 10

OF: Devyn Decious Lisbon 11

UT: Cole VanderHeiden Calamus-Wheatland 09

Honorable Mention

Calamus-Wheatland: Arstin Henning 11 Marquette Catholic: Carson Michels 11

Easton Valley: Jessen Weber 12 Midland: Sawyer Hansen 12

Lisbon: Hunter Clark 09 Prince of Peace: J.R. Wauford 10

Coach of the Year: Derek Erwin, Easton Valley



back