District Wrestling

CLASS 1-A AT LUTHER COLLEGE IN DECORAH

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Moore of Denver
2nd Place - Jakob Whitinger of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place - Ethan Stubbs of Mfl MarMac
4th Place - Brandon Busch of Tripoli
1st Place Match
Jacob Moore (Denver) 28-1, So. over Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield) 34-10, So. (TF-1.5 5:21 (21-5))
2nd Place Match
Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield) 34-10, So. over Ethan Stubbs (Mfl MarMac) 38-2, So. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Stubbs (Mfl MarMac) 38-2, So. over Brandon Busch (Tripoli) 23-18, Sr. (Fall 0:38)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaac Schimmels of Denver
2nd Place - Uvaldo Camarillo of Postville
3rd Place - Carter Pals of Central Springs
4th Place - Gabe Sadler of South Winneshiek, Calmar
1st Place Match
Isaac Schimmels (Denver) 39-10, Fr. over Uvaldo Camarillo (Postville) 39-5, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
2nd Place Match
Uvaldo Camarillo (Postville) 39-5, Sr. over Carter Pals (Central Springs) 43-8, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Carter Pals (Central Springs) 43-8, Jr. over Gabe Sadler (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 23-24, So. (Fall 3:54)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Reese Welcher of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
2nd Place - Mitchell Hayes of Starmont
3rd Place - Caden Schrage of Northwood-Kensett
4th Place - Trevor Brinkman of North Butler-Clarksville
1st Place Match
Reese Welcher (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 32-10, So. over Mitchell Hayes (Starmont) 37-5, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
2nd Place Match
Mitchell Hayes (Starmont) 37-5, Sr. over Caden Schrage (Northwood-Kensett) 36-14, So. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Caden Schrage (Northwood-Kensett) 36-14, So. over Trevor Brinkman (North Butler-Clarksville) 29-23, Jr. (MD 11-2)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Riley Wright of Denver
2nd Place - Michael Egan of Mfl MarMac
3rd Place - Trevor Johnson of Rockford
4th Place - Logan Schnuelle of South Winneshiek, Calmar
1st Place Match
Riley Wright (Denver) 35-5, Jr. over Michael Egan (Mfl MarMac) 40-3, Jr. (Dec 12-8)
2nd Place Match
Michael Egan (Mfl MarMac) 40-3, Jr. over Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 45-5, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 45-5, Sr. over Logan Schnuelle (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 29-21, So. (Dec 10-8)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colin Schrader of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
2nd Place - Chance Throndson of Riceville
3rd Place - Tristen Brase of Nashua-Plainfield
4th Place - Brady Olson of Mfl MarMac
1st Place Match
Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 35-7, Sr. over Tristen Brase (Nashua-Plainfield) 35-11, Sr. (Fall 1:29)
2nd Place Match
Chance Throndson (Riceville) 42-2, Sr. over Tristen Brase (Nashua-Plainfield) 35-11, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Chance Throndson (Riceville) 42-2, Sr. over Brady Olson (Mfl MarMac) 35-9, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cameron Rasing of Rockford
2nd Place - John Ebaugh of Denver
3rd Place - Nathan Johangimeier of Mfl MarMac
4th Place - Jason Even of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
1st Place Match
Cameron Rasing (Rockford) 21-2, Jr. over John Ebaugh (Denver) 34-11, So. (Dec 4-1)
2nd Place Match
John Ebaugh (Denver) 34-11, So. over Nathan Johangimeier (Mfl MarMac) 38-5, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Nathan Johangimeier (Mfl MarMac) 38-5, Jr. over Jason Even (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 25-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cael Krueger of Denver
2nd Place - Brandon Trees of North Butler-Clarksville
3rd Place - Ben Weepie of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
4th Place - Tyler Mueller-lynde of Starmont
1st Place Match
Cael Krueger (Denver) 44-2, Jr. over Brandon Trees (North Butler-Clarksville) 45-2, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
2nd Place Match
Brandon Trees (North Butler-Clarksville) 45-2, Sr. over Ben Weepie (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 28-10, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Ben Weepie (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 28-10, Sr. over Tyler Mueller-lynde (Starmont) 36-11, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

CLASS 1-A DISTRICT AT JESUP


152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Killian Welsh of Edgewood-Colesburg
2nd Place - Logan Lutgen of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
3rd Place - Robert Hildebrand of Maquoketa Valley-Delhi
4th Place - John Gadient of Casade-Western Dubuque
1st Place Match
Killian Welsh (Edgewood-Colesburg) 41-4, Sr. over Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 30-12, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
2nd Place Match
Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 30-12, Sr. over Robert Hildebrand (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 31-18, Sr. (Fall 1:22)
3rd Place Match
Robert Hildebrand (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 31-18, Sr. over John Gadient (Casade-Western Dubuque) 25-10, Sr. (Dec 11-6)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Quinton Rechkemmer of North Linn-Troy Mills
2nd Place - Bryce Schares of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
3rd Place - Heath Weber of East Buchanan-Winthrop
4th Place - Colten Lawerence of Clayton Ridge-Guttenberg
1st Place Match
Quinton Rechkemmer (North Linn-Troy Mills) 36-15, Jr. over Heath Weber (East Buchanan-Winthrop) 33-9, Sr. (UTB 4-2)
2nd Place Match
Bryce Schares (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 33-11, Jr. over Heath Weber (East Buchanan-Winthrop) 33-9, Sr. (MD 9-1)
3rd Place Match
Bryce Schares (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 33-11, Jr. over Colten Lawerence (Clayton Ridge-Guttenberg) 21-19, Jr. (MD 9-0)

CLASS 2-A AT INDEPENDENCE
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
2nd Place - Gunner Rodgers of North Fayette Valley
3rd Place - Jackson Rolfs of Decorah
4th Place - Austin Roos of Benton Community
1st Place Match
Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 40-7, Jr. over Gunner Rodgers (North Fayette Valley) 35-10, Jr. (Dec 7-6)
2nd Place Match
Gunner Rodgers (North Fayette Valley) 35-10, Jr. over Jackson Rolfs (Decorah) 30-9, Fr. (MD 9-0)
3rd Place Match
Jackson Rolfs (Decorah) 30-9, Fr. over Austin Roos (Benton Community) 23-27, Fr. (MD 12-2)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Baumler of North Fayette Valley
2nd Place - Hunter Crawford of Independence
3rd Place - Stone Peckham of Crestwood, Cresco
4th Place - Tayte Nauman of East Marshall/GMG
1st Place Match
Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 35-2, Sr. over Hunter Crawford (Independence) 41-6, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Match
Hunter Crawford (Independence) 41-6, Sr. over Stone Peckham (Crestwood, Cresco) 26-10, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Stone Peckham (Crestwood, Cresco) 26-10, Jr. over Tayte Nauman (East Marshall/GMG) 16-21, Fr. (Fall 0:20)



back