Sectional Wrestling--Cascade

1 Maquoketa Valley-Delhi 201.0
2 Casade-Western Dubuque 159.5
3 Alburnett 156.0
4 North Linn-Troy Mills 148.5
5 Midland-Wyoming 114.5
6 Bellevue 108.0
7 Central City 66.5
8 Clayton Ridge-Gluttenberg 59.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jaymus Wilson of Alburnett
  • 2nd Place - Damon Huston of Midland-Wyoming
  • 3rd Place - Dominic Engrav of North Linn-Troy Mills
  • 4th Place - Ryan Kilburg of Bellevue
  • 5th Place - Dylan Lane of Maquoketa Valley-Delhi
  • 6th Place - Lane Kuehl of Clayton Ridge-Gluttenberg

1st Place Match

  • Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) 36-3, Jr. over Damon Huston (Midland-Wyoming) 42-6, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Damon Huston (Midland-Wyoming) 42-6, Fr. over Dominic Engrav (North Linn-Troy Mills) 23-22, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Dominic Engrav (North Linn-Troy Mills) 23-22, So. over Ryan Kilburg (Bellevue) 17-28, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Lane (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 12-27, Fr. over Lane Kuehl (Clayton Ridge-Gluttenberg) 5-17, Fr. (Fall 0:43)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Heath Moyer of North Linn-Troy Mills
  • 2nd Place - Aidan Noonan of Casade-Western Dubuque
  • 3rd Place - Zach Roeder of Bellevue
  • 4th Place - Cade Cook of Alburnett

1st Place Match

  • Heath Moyer (North Linn-Troy Mills) 38-4, So. over Aidan Noonan (Casade-Western Dubuque) 45-7, Fr. (Fall 3:07)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Aidan Noonan (Casade-Western Dubuque) 45-7, Fr. over Zach Roeder (Bellevue) 33-13, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Roeder (Bellevue) 33-13, So. over Cade Cook (Alburnett) 29-17, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Parker Sternhagen of Maquoketa Valley-Delhi
  • 2nd Place - Austin Michels of Bellevue
  • 3rd Place - Cole Silver of Central City
  • 4th Place - Carson Staner of Casade-Western Dubuque
  • 5th Place - Logan Smith of Alburnett
  • 6th Place - Ryan Wariner of Midland-Wyoming

1st Place Match

  • Parker Sternhagen (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 19-3, Fr. over Austin Michels (Bellevue) 36-14, Sr. (Fall 1:38)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Austin Michels (Bellevue) 36-14, Sr. over Cole Silver (Central City) 12-19, Fr. (Fall 5:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Silver (Central City) 12-19, Fr. over Carson Staner (Casade-Western Dubuque) 35-16, Fr. (Fall 1:29)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Smith (Alburnett) 12-31, Fr. over Ryan Wariner (Midland-Wyoming) 12-25, Jr. (Fall 3:10)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nolan Noonan of Casade-Western Dubuque
  • 2nd Place - Curtis Schott of North Linn-Troy Mills
  • 3rd Place - Trevor Gudenkauf of Midland-Wyoming
  • 4th Place - Lee Sloan of Alburnett
  • 5th Place - Canyon Richardson of Maquoketa Valley-Delhi
  • 6th Place - Evah Owens of Central City

1st Place Match

  • Nolan Noonan (Casade-Western Dubuque) 48-4, Jr. over Curtis Schott (North Linn-Troy Mills) 32-19, Fr. (Fall 1:50)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Curtis Schott (North Linn-Troy Mills) 32-19, Fr. over Trevor Gudenkauf (Midland-Wyoming) 32-14, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Gudenkauf (Midland-Wyoming) 32-14, Jr. over Lee Sloan (Alburnett) 7-32, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:03 (16-0))

5th Place Match

  • Canyon Richardson (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 11-25, Jr. over Evah Owens (Central City) 2-20, Fr. (Fall 1:48)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brady Henderson of North Linn-Troy Mills
  • 2nd Place - Connor Conlin of Casade-Western Dubuque
  • 3rd Place - Griffen Gravel of Midland-Wyoming
  • 4th Place - Tryston Engen of Central City
  • 5th Place - Gentry Owen of Bellevue
  • 6th Place - Deecel Staner of Maquoketa Valley-Delhi

1st Place Match

  • Brady Henderson (North Linn-Troy Mills) 28-4, Jr. over Griffen Gravel (Midland-Wyoming) 24-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Connor Conlin (Casade-Western Dubuque) 29-20, Jr. over Griffen Gravel (Midland-Wyoming) 24-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Conlin (Casade-Western Dubuque) 29-20, Jr. over Tryston Engen (Central City) 19-20, Fr. (Fall 5:17)

5th Place Match

  • Gentry Owen (Bellevue) 9-13, So. over Deecel Staner (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 5-10, Fr. (Fall 0:32)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trevor Cherry of North Linn-Troy Mills
  • 2nd Place - Ethan Nemmers of Bellevue
  • 3rd Place - Cody Kremer of Casade-Western Dubuque
  • 4th Place - Timmy Harmon of Maquoketa Valley-Delhi
  • 5th Place - Austin Fairley of Midland-Wyoming

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Cherry (North Linn-Troy Mills) 25-14, Sr. over Ethan Nemmers (Bellevue) 19-15, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Ethan Nemmers (Bellevue) 19-15, Sr. over Cody Kremer (Casade-Western Dubuque) 23-20, Fr. (Fall 1:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Kremer (Casade-Western Dubuque) 23-20, Fr. over Timmy Harmon (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 20-24, Fr. (Fall 5:23)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Fairley (Midland-Wyoming) 6-7, So. over () , . (Bye)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chance Downs of Maquoketa Valley-Delhi
  • 2nd Place - Carson Hunter of Midland-Wyoming
  • 3rd Place - Macauley Riley of Alburnett
  • 4th Place - Dawson Sanderson of North Linn-Troy Mills
  • 5th Place - Ted Weber of Casade-Western Dubuque
  • 6th Place - Brady Kouba of Central City

1st Place Match

  • Chance Downs (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 38-9, So. over Carson Hunter (Midland-Wyoming) 23-24, Fr. (Fall 0:37)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Carson Hunter (Midland-Wyoming) 23-24, Fr. over Macauley Riley (Alburnett) 14-21, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Macauley Riley (Alburnett) 14-21, Fr. over Dawson Sanderson (North Linn-Troy Mills) 16-20, So. (Fall 3:29)

5th Place Match

  • Ted Weber (Casade-Western Dubuque) 17-27, Fr. over Brady Kouba (Central City) 2-26, Fr. (Fall 5:42)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Robert Hildebrand of Maquoketa Valley-Delhi
  • 2nd Place - John Gadient of Casade-Western Dubuque
  • 3rd Place - Austin West of North Linn-Troy Mills
  • 4th Place - David Flores of Midland-Wyoming
  • 5th Place - Carson Givens of Alburnett

1st Place Match

  • Robert Hildebrand (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 30-15, Sr. over John Gadient (Casade-Western Dubuque) 23-8, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • John Gadient (Casade-Western Dubuque) 23-8, Sr. over Austin West (North Linn-Troy Mills) 24-24, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin West (North Linn-Troy Mills) 24-24, Jr. over David Flores (Midland-Wyoming) 10-10, Fr. (Fall 3:52)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Givens (Alburnett) 6-26, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mitch Smith of Maquoketa Valley-Delhi
  • 2nd Place - Zach Ries of Casade-Western Dubuque
  • 3rd Place - Chris Cummer of Clayton Ridge-Gluttenberg
  • 4th Place - Luke Giesmann of Bellevue
  • 5th Place - Cam Hansen of Alburnett

1st Place Match

  • Mitch Smith (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 36-9, Sr. over Zach Ries (Casade-Western Dubuque) 31-20, Jr. (Fall 5:37)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Zach Ries (Casade-Western Dubuque) 31-20, Jr. over Chris Cummer (Clayton Ridge-Gluttenberg) 20-20, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Cummer (Clayton Ridge-Gluttenberg) 20-20, Jr. over Luke Giesmann (Bellevue) 11-14, So. (Fall 2:36)

5th Place Match

  • Cam Hansen (Alburnett) 7-22, So. over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hunter Clasen of Bellevue
  • 2nd Place - Kanan Morris of Alburnett
  • 3rd Place - Evan Elgin of Maquoketa Valley-Delhi
  • 4th Place - Jesus Morales of Clayton Ridge-Gluttenberg
  • 5th Place - Angel Nunez of Casade-Western Dubuque

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Clasen (Bellevue) 38-12, Jr. over Kanan Morris (Alburnett) 19-6, Jr. (Fall 3:43)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Kanan Morris (Alburnett) 19-6, Jr. over Evan Elgin (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 13-13, Fr. (Fall 2:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Elgin (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 13-13, Fr. over Jesus Morales (Clayton Ridge-Gluttenberg) 13-18, Sr. (Fall 0:25)

5th Place Match

  • Angel Nunez (Casade-Western Dubuque) 12-18, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Quinton Rechkemmer of North Linn-Troy Mills
  • 2nd Place - Colten Lawerence of Clayton Ridge-Gluttenberg
  • 3rd Place - Kolby Morris of Alburnett
  • 4th Place - Dylan Happel of Maquoketa Valley-Delhi
  • 5th Place - Lucas Knief of Bellevue
  • 6th Place - Dustin Farris of Central City

1st Place Match

  • Quinton Rechkemmer (North Linn-Troy Mills) 34-15, Jr. over Colten Lawerence (Clayton Ridge-Gluttenberg) 21-17, Jr. (Fall 3:51)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Colten Lawerence (Clayton Ridge-Gluttenberg) 21-17, Jr. over Kolby Morris (Alburnett) 14-32, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolby Morris (Alburnett) 14-32, Fr. over Dylan Happel (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 21-24, Jr. (Fall 1:05)

5th Place Match

  • Lucas Knief (Bellevue) 13-13, Jr. over Dustin Farris (Central City) 4-12, Fr. (Fall 0:26)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tanner Sloan of Alburnett
  • 2nd Place - Carson Wright of Maquoketa Valley-Delhi
  • 3rd Place - Eric Craft of Clayton Ridge-Gluttenberg
  • 4th Place - Alex Thomas of Midland-Wyoming

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 42-1, Sr. over Carson Wright (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 7-5, Sr. (Fall 0:14)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Carson Wright (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 7-5, Sr. over Eric Craft (Clayton Ridge-Gluttenberg) 18-15, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Eric Craft (Clayton Ridge-Gluttenberg) 18-15, Jr. over Alex Thomas (Midland-Wyoming) 12-35, So. (Fall 0:18)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brett Schoenherr of Midland-Wyoming
  • 2nd Place - Cole Kruse of Maquoketa Valley-Delhi
  • 3rd Place - Wyatt Starry of Central City
  • 4th Place - Mason Olmstead of Alburnett

1st Place Match

  • Brett Schoenherr (Midland-Wyoming) 42-4, Jr. over Cole Kruse (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 21-4, Sr. (M. For.)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Cole Kruse (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 21-4, Sr. over Wyatt Starry (Central City) 13-16, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Starry (Central City) 13-16, Jr. over Mason Olmstead (Alburnett) 10-24, Fr. (Fall 0:42)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Quentin Recker of Casade-Western Dubuque
  • 2nd Place - Michael Feldmann of Maquoketa Valley-Delhi
  • 3rd Place - Nile Coghlan of Central City
  • 4th Place - Nick Airy of Alburnett

1st Place Match

  • Quentin Recker (Casade-Western Dubuque) 36-11, Sr. over Michael Feldmann (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 31-11, So. (Fall 1:03)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Michael Feldmann (Maquoketa Valley-Delhi) 31-11, So. over Nile Coghlan (Central City) 24-10, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Nile Coghlan (Central City) 24-10, Jr. over Nick Airy (Alburnett) 6-6, Sr. (Fall 3:54)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)



back