Sectional Wrestling--Sumner-Fred

1 South Winneshiek, Calmar 208.0
2 Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 183.0
3 Mfl MarMac 158.5
4 Sumner-Fredericksburg 150.0
5 Tripoli 98.0
6 Postville 93.0
7 Starmont 65.0
8 Central Elkader 13.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Felicity Taylor of South Winneshiek, Calmar
  • 2nd Place - Brady Wilkinson of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 3rd Place - Riley Rankin of Postville

1st Place Match

  • Felicity Taylor (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 33-8, Sr. over Brady Wilkinson (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 26-17, So. (Dec 8-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Brady Wilkinson (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 26-17, So. over Riley Rankin (Postville) 25-21, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Rankin (Postville) 25-21, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ethan Stubbs of Mfl MarMac
  • 2nd Place - Caleb Hughes of Postville
  • 3rd Place - Brandon Busch of Tripoli
  • 4th Place - Spencer Matt of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 5th Place - Kari German of Starmont
  • 6th Place - Toby Conway of South Winneshiek, Calmar

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Stubbs (Mfl MarMac) 37-1, So. over Caleb Hughes (Postville) 18-8, Fr. (Fall 0:58)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Caleb Hughes (Postville) 18-8, Fr. over Brandon Busch (Tripoli) 24-17, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Busch (Tripoli) 24-17, Sr. over Spencer Matt (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 16-19, Fr. (MD 9-1)

5th Place Match

  • Kari German (Starmont) 15-26, So. over Toby Conway (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 10-32, Fr. (Fall 2:58)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Uvaldo Camarillo of Postville
  • 2nd Place - Gabe Sadler of South Winneshiek, Calmar
  • 3rd Place - Cayle Huebner of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
  • 4th Place - Kael Glenn of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 5th Place - Chaise Ziegler of Mfl MarMac
  • 6th Place - Keean Anderson of Tripoli

1st Place Match

  • Uvaldo Camarillo (Postville) 38-4, Sr. over Gabe Sadler (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 22-21, So. (MD 23-11)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Gabe Sadler (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 22-21, So. over Cayle Huebner (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 20-17, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Cayle Huebner (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 20-17, So. over Kael Glenn (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 20-24, So. (Dec 12-6)

5th Place Match

  • Chaise Ziegler (Mfl MarMac) 28-15, So. over Keean Anderson (Tripoli) 9-29, Jr. (MD 12-2)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Reese Welcher of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
  • 2nd Place - Mitchell Hayes of Starmont
  • 3rd Place - Owen Kime of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 4th Place - Blake Block of Tripoli
  • 5th Place - Max Havlicek of Mfl MarMac
  • 6th Place - Andrey Shirbroun of Central Elkader

1st Place Match

  • Reese Welcher (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 30-10, So. over Mitchell Hayes (Starmont) 36-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Mitchell Hayes (Starmont) 36-4, Sr. over Owen Kime (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 25-13, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Kime (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 25-13, Fr. over Blake Block (Tripoli) 21-19, So. (Fall 2:52)

5th Place Match

  • Max Havlicek (Mfl MarMac) 17-9, Fr. over Andrey Shirbroun (Central Elkader) 20-25, Sr. (MD 13-3)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Donny Schmit of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
  • 2nd Place - Zach Taylor of South Winneshiek, Calmar
  • 3rd Place - Zach Trudo of Mfl MarMac
  • 4th Place - Sabino Chilel of Postville
  • 5th Place - Dalton Heidemann of Tripoli

1st Place Match

  • Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 39-2, Sr. over Zach Taylor (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 25-17, Fr. (Fall 3:23)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Zach Taylor (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 25-17, Fr. over Zach Trudo (Mfl MarMac) 16-9, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Trudo (Mfl MarMac) 16-9, Jr. over Sabino Chilel (Postville) 2-8, Jr. (Fall 1:03)

5th Place Match

  • Dalton Heidemann (Tripoli) 2-9, So. over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Michael Egan of Mfl MarMac
  • 2nd Place - Logan Schnuelle of South Winneshiek, Calmar
  • 3rd Place - Tylen Hirsch of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
  • 4th Place - Justin Cook of Central Elkader

1st Place Match

  • Michael Egan (Mfl MarMac) 39-2, Jr. over Logan Schnuelle (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 27-19, So. (Dec 3-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Logan Schnuelle (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 27-19, So. over Tylen Hirsch (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 10-14, Fr. (Fall 3:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Tylen Hirsch (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 10-14, Fr. over Justin Cook (Central Elkader) 8-18, Fr. (Fall 2:58)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brady Olson of Mfl MarMac
  • 2nd Place - Colin Schrader of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
  • 3rd Place - Marshall Oberbroeckling of Tripoli
  • 4th Place - Tayton Bullerman of South Winneshiek, Calmar
  • 5th Place - Dylan Rochford of Sumner-Fredericksburg

1st Place Match

  • Brady Olson (Mfl MarMac) 35-7, Sr. over Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 33-7, Sr. over Marshall Oberbroeckling (Tripoli) 18-23, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Marshall Oberbroeckling (Tripoli) 18-23, So. over Tayton Bullerman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 23-12, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Rochford (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 3-24, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kaleb Krall of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
  • 2nd Place - Tanner Tollefsrud of South Winneshiek, Calmar
  • 3rd Place - Ethan Wood of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 4th Place - Zach Howe of Mfl MarMac
  • 5th Place - Mason Bradley of Tripoli

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 28-4, Jr. over Tanner Tollefsrud (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 27-9, Sr. (Fall 1:45)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Tanner Tollefsrud (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 27-9, Sr. over Ethan Wood (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 31-17, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Wood (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 31-17, Sr. over Zach Howe (Mfl MarMac) 23-13, So. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Bradley (Tripoli) 5-11, So. over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nathan Johangimeier of Mfl MarMac
  • 2nd Place - Jason Even of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
  • 3rd Place - Rodney Schwartzhoff of South Winneshiek, Calmar
  • 4th Place - Blake Brocka of Tripoli
  • 5th Place - Treyten Steffen of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 6th Place - Brayan Silva of Postville

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Johangimeier (Mfl MarMac) 37-4, Jr. over Jason Even (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 25-4, Sr. (Fall 3:17)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jason Even (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 25-4, Sr. over Rodney Schwartzhoff (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 37-5, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Rodney Schwartzhoff (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 37-5, Sr. over Blake Brocka (Tripoli) 25-20, Fr. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Treyten Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 32-13, So. over Brayan Silva (Postville) 9-24, Jr. (Fall 1:54)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ben Weepie of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
  • 2nd Place - Tyler Mueller-lynde of Starmont
  • 3rd Place - Collyn Chipera of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 4th Place - Braxton Smith of South Winneshiek, Calmar
  • 5th Place - Avery Smith of Mfl MarMac

1st Place Match

  • Ben Weepie (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 27-9, Sr. over Tyler Mueller-lynde (Starmont) 36-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Tyler Mueller-lynde (Starmont) 36-9, Sr. over Collyn Chipera (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 26-23, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Collyn Chipera (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 26-23, Sr. over Braxton Smith (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 12-10, Sr. (Fall 3:54)

5th Place Match

  • Avery Smith (Mfl MarMac) 24-19, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Manning Kuboushek of South Winneshiek, Calmar
  • 2nd Place - Weiland Steffen of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 3rd Place - Carter Keppler of Starmont
  • 4th Place - Brady Brocka of Tripoli

1st Place Match

  • Manning Kuboushek (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 38-5, Sr. over Weiland Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 36-7, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Weiland Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 36-7, Jr. over Carter Keppler (Starmont) 38-10, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Keppler (Starmont) 38-10, Sr. over Brady Brocka (Tripoli) 27-15, Jr. (Dec 12-7)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brock Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 2nd Place - Gabe Kipp of South Winneshiek, Calmar
  • 3rd Place - Garret Keehner of Mfl MarMac
  • 4th Place - Peyton Brown of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
  • 5th Place - Bryce Moine of Starmont

1st Place Match

  • Brock Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 37-7, Sr. over Gabe Kipp (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 37-7, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Gabe Kipp (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 37-7, Sr. over Garret Keehner (Mfl MarMac) 33-5, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Garret Keehner (Mfl MarMac) 33-5, Jr. over Peyton Brown (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 28-15, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Bryce Moine (Starmont) 28-17, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Marquise Paino of Tripoli
  • 2nd Place - Damon Meyer of South Winneshiek, Calmar
  • 3rd Place - Isaac Steffans of Postville
  • 4th Place - Jacob Trudo of Mfl MarMac
  • 5th Place - Carter Paulus of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 6th Place - Declan Johanns of Starmont

1st Place Match

  • Marquise Paino (Tripoli) 29-2, Sr. over Damon Meyer (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 23-6, Fr. (Fall 2:51)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Damon Meyer (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 23-6, Fr. over Isaac Steffans (Postville) 25-21, So. (Fall 2:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Steffans (Postville) 25-21, So. over Jacob Trudo (Mfl MarMac) 22-23, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Paulus (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 22-21, Jr. over Declan Johanns (Starmont) 11-12, Fr. (Fall 0:48)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jackson Lukes of South Winneshiek, Calmar
  • 2nd Place - Rylan Duffy of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
  • 3rd Place - Roberto Lopez of Postville
  • 4th Place - Anthony Constant of Sumner-Fredericksburg

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Lukes (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 33-6, Sr. over Rylan Duffy (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 27-13, Jr. (Fall 5:38)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Rylan Duffy (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 27-13, Jr. over Roberto Lopez (Postville) 24-15, Sr. (Fall 5:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Roberto Lopez (Postville) 24-15, Sr. over Anthony Constant (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 2-13, Jr. (Inj. 0:01)

5th Place Match



back