Car Show

By: News Release
Jul 20th, 2020

The McGregor Achievement Club

Press Release for the 2020 Great River Car Show & Cruise Award Winners

Held on Sat. July 18, 2020

There were 48 car show entrants. Listed below are the winner's name & town for trophies in each category along with their vehicle entered.

Classic Car (1st, 2nd & 3rd Places)

  1. Charlie Oberbrockling, Sumner with a 1967 Chevy Camero

  2. Aaron Heins, McGregor - 1962 Ford Fairlane

  3. Dustin Houg, Cedar Falls - 1968 Dodge Coronet

Antique Car

  1. Robert Thornton, McGregor - 1956 Chevy Handyman Wagon

  2. Kim Meyer, Castalia - 1955 Ford Crown Victoria

Truck

  1. Gene Fabert, Independence, MO – 1960 Chevy El Camino

  2. Shannon Rowland, Guttenberg, 1955 Chevy 3100

Special Interest

  1. Steve Heins, Luana – 1968 Pontiac Firebird

  2. Blake Boeke – McGregor – 1966 Dodge Coronet

  3. Blake Boeke – McGregor – 1973 Dodge Dart

Muscle Car

  1. Harry Gresham, Garnavillo – 1964 Chevy II

  2. Randy Pejchl, Monticello, 1970 Chevy Chevelle SS396

  3. Jeff Krohn, PDC, WI – 1969 Chevy Chevelle

Street Rod

  1. Randy Thornton, Marquette, 1936 Hudson Terraplane

Sports Car

  1. Tom Jones, McGregor – 1985 Chevy Corvette

  2. Glen Monroe, PDC – 1990 Buick Reatta

  3. Erik Wedo, Waukon – 1989 Chevy Corvette

Late Model

  1. Kevin Lind, McGregor – 2008 Ford Mustang Shelby GT

  2. Phil Schubert, Guttenberg – 2007 Ford Mustang GT

  3. Ron Fabert, Lee Summit, MO – 1993 Cadillac Deville

Imports

  1. Marsha Jahnke, PDC – 1969 Volkswagon Beetle

  2. John Fassbinder, 1991 Mazda Miata

McGregor Mayor’s Choice – A 1955 Cadillac Deville entered by Curt Gjere

from Decorah

Marquette Mayor’s Choice - A 1969 Chevy Chevelle entered by Jeff Krohn

From PDC

People’s Choice (selected by the public)

1960 Chevy El Camino entered by Gene Fabert, Independence, MO

Farthest Entrant was Ron Fabert from Lee Summit, MO approximately 424 miles away. Ron received a bottle of Eagles Landing wine and a $20.00 gift certificate at Backwoods donated by committee members Anna Jones and Kris Eulberg

Main Raffle Winners:

Grand Prize – Maiden Voyage Boat Tour – Doran Kirschbaum

1st Prize – River District Hotel 1-night stay - Randy Pejchl

2nd Prize – $100 By the Spoonful gift certif. – Gay Hallberg

3rd Prize – $100 Old Man River gift certif. – Bill Halverson

4th Prize – Backwoods B&B 1-night stay – Tim Sauter

The McGregor Achievement thanks all our sponsors for their donations and sponsorships.



back