Delaware Elections

By: News Release
Sep 25th, 2019

Delaware County

2019 City/School Election

Offices on Ballot

 (I) Denotes Incumbent


CITY CANDIDATES


Colesburg (45)

Mayor (2-year term) 

Rex Meyer (I)

401 New Street

563-880-3146


Council Member (4-year term) (3 positions

Nick Brown

412 Jackson Street

PO Box 153

563-920-7350


James Diers (I)

416 Hubbard Street

PO Box 11

563-590-3943


Roger Waterman (I)

425 Jackson Street

563-856-3155


Delaware (45)

Mayor (2-year term) 

Harlan Bond (I)

301 3rd Street

563-920-7847


Council Member (2-year term) (5 positions)

Kevin Clark (I)

130 West Adams Street

563-922-2376

Richard Lahr (I)

131 East Jefferson Street

319-533-7603


Lonny Fishler (I)

301 East Jefferson Street

563-920-9448


Burton Davis (I)

230 East Jefferson Street

563-920-2511




Delhi (45)

Mayor (2-year term) 

Gregory Donald Preussner (I)

006 Franklin Street

P.O. Box 37

563-922-2358


Joe  Vorwald

304 1st Street

563-608-3156


Council Member (4-year term) (2 positions)

Larry Beaman

303 Lexington Street

PO Box 147

563-929-6504


Alex Davis

201 4th Street

563-920-9256


Laurie A. Kramer

712A 3rd Street

563-920-9863

Shawn Wilson (I)

008 Market Street

563-920-9103


Dundee (45)

Mayor (2-year term) 

Barb Robinson (I)

306 South Street

563-920-4831


Council Member (4-year term) (3 positions)

Bob Burgin (I)

313 East Street

PO Box 151

563-920-9063


Vernon Henry Feldmann (I)

210 North Main Street


Scott Gibbs

311 North Center Street

563-920-8538


A.J. Koloc

207 South Main Street

563-920-7554




Dyersville (45)

Mayor (2-year term)


Council Member At-Large (4-year term) (1 position)


Earlville (45)

Mayor (2-year term) 

No Candidate

Council Member (4-year term) (2 positions)

Chad Deutmeyer

319 South Thomas Street

563-564-2289


Edgewood (Runoff)

Mayor (2-year term) 

James Stone (I)

200 Woods Edge Drive

PO Box 401

563-920-8238


Council Member (4-year term) (2 positions)

Bruce Hemann

506 East Morrison Street

PO Box 22

563-920-0989


Brad Perrinjaquet (I)

302 West Madison Street

563-608-1782


Greeley (44/45)

Mayor (2-year term) 

David Kruse (I)

208 E 2nd Street

563-920-0289


Council Member (4-year term) (2 positions)

Robert Beohm (I)

110 North Church Street

563-608-9400


Terry D. Brady (I)

106 Beckner Street

563-925-2019


Hopkinton (45)

Mayor (2-year term) 

Cathy S. Harris (I)

202 Cascade Street SW

PO Box 215

319-480-2863


Michael J. Feldmann

510 Andrew Street NE

563-451-2635


Council Member (4-year term) (3 positions)

Nicholas Hunter (I)

110 Marion Street N.W.

563-920-1993


Craig Lange

206 Riverview Drive S.W.

319-480-6684


Marcus Supple (I)

207 Grove Street N.E.

563-608-6699


Manchester (Runoff)

Council Member 1st Ward (4-year term) (1 position)

John Curran

312 North Franklin Street

563-927-3033


Dean K. Sherman (I)

413 South Wayne Street

563-927-2732

Council Member 3rd Ward (4-year term) (1 position)

Bill Scherbring

1329 North 4th Street

563-608-0251


Council Member At-Large (4-year term) (1 position)

Tania Bradley (I)

101 Keenan Court


Masonville (45)

Mayor (2-year term) 

Bill Alden (I)

601 Barrett Street

563-608-2752


Council Member (2-year term) (3 positions) 

Jerry Alden (I)

707 Barrett Street

563-927-4881


Charles Rettinger (I)

700 110th Avenue

563-927-2557


Nellie Marting (I)

609 Wellman Street

563-608-3895

Ryan (45)

Mayor (2-year term) 

Mike Corcoran (I)

528 Lyness Street

P.O. Box 55

563-920-0711


Council Member (4-year term) (2 positions)

Michael J. McElliott

418 Union Street

563-920-6859


Bradley J. Woods (I)

323 Adams Street

PO Box 72

563-920-6186


Melvin Campbell

602 Lyness Street

PO Box 70

319-929-5443


































SCHOOL CANDIDATES


EDGEWOOD-COLESBURG COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Director at Large – (4-year term) (2 positions)

Jeff Hoeger

403 East Union Street

Edgewood, IA

563-920-1457


Tammy Kirby

211 Woods Edge Drive

PO Box 43

Edgewood, IA

319-560-6197


MAQUOKETA VALLEY COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Director District #1 – (4 year term) (1 position)

Donna M. Kunde (I)

2029 275th Street

Manchester, IA

563-922-2883


Director District #5 - (4 year term) (1 position)

John Zietlow (I)

2249 210th Avenue

Manchester, IA

563-920-5859


MONTICELLO COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Director at Large - (4-year term) (2 positions)


NORTH LINN COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Director District #1 - (4 year term) (1 position)


Director District #2 - (4 year term) (1 position)


Director at Large -  (4 year term) (1 position)


STARMONT COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Director at Large - (4-year term) (3 positions)


WEST DELAWARE COUNTY COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Director District #1 – (4-year term) (1 position)

Sam Milroy

200 Deann Drive

Manchester, IA

319-242-1662


Director District #2 - (4-year term) (1 position)

Carl Johnson (I)

161 Delhi Road

Manchester, IA

563-608-7364


Director at Large - (4-year term) (1 position)

Bruce Mitchell (I)

2387 Jefferson Road

Manchester, IA

563-920-5253


WESTERN DUBUQUE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Director District #2 - (4-year term) (1 position)


Director District #4 - (4-year term) (1 position)


Director District #5 - (4-year term) (1 position)



MERGED AREA TRUSTEE CANDIDATES


NORTHEAST IOWA COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Director District #5 - (4-year term) (1 position)



CITY PUBLIC MEASURES



SCHOOL DISTRICT PUBLIC MEASURES




back