Winneshiek Elections

By: News Release
Sep 25th, 2019

Winneshiek County Listing of Candidates for the City/School Election – November 5, 2019
City of Calmar (also includes South Winneshiek CSD)
Mayor
Vote for no more than one (1)
Jason Drucker
Keith Frana
Councilperson at large
Vote for no more than three (3)
Linus J. Sabelka
Jeanie Kirkeberg
Patrick Nervig
Keith Gerlich
Gary Barness
City of Castalia (also includes Postville CSD)
Mayor
Vote for no more than one (1)
Jamie K. Smith
Councilperson at large
Vote for no more than three (3)
Lowell Corlett
Wayne Corlett
Thomas W. Schultz
Dennis Wilkins
Benjamin Martin
City of Decorah all Wards (also includes Decorah CSD)
Councilperson at large
Vote for no more than one (1)
Gary F. Rustad
Kirk Johnson
Park and Recreation Board
Vote for no more than three (3)
Richard Gaard
Kathy Bakken
Brian Fuhrmann
City of Decorah 2nd Ward
Councilperson 2nd Ward
Vote for no more than one (1)
Dan Kirkeby
Emily Neal
City of Decorah 4th Ward
Councilperson 4th Ward
Vote for no more than one (1)
Steve Luse
City of Fort Atkinson (also includes Turkey Valley CSD)
Mayor
Vote for no more than one (1)
Paul R. Herold
Councilperson at large
Vote for no more than three (3)
David J. Schneiter
Kay Schmitt
Paul G. Schmitt
City of Jackson Junction (also includes Turkey Valley CSD)
Mayor
Vote for no more than one (1)
Mae Schmitt
Councilperson at large
Vote for no more than five (5)
Richard Vrzak
Lana Schmitt
Art Perry
Kenneth Kriener
Rodney Vrzak
City of Ossian (also includes South Winneshiek CSD)
Mayor
Vote for no more than one (1)
Chuck Covell
Bryan Beckman
Councilperson at large
Vote for no more than three (3)
Graham Goltz
Daniel Langreck
Susan Lienau
Rodney M. Hemesath
City of Ridgeway (also includes Howard Winneshiek CSD)
Mayor
Vote for no more than one (1)
Sue Schnur
Councilperson at large
Vote for no more than three (3)
Allyn Linderbaum
Zack Walsh
Ryan Ramsey
City of Spillville (also includes South Winneshiek CSD)
Mayor
Vote for no more than one (1)
Michael T. Klimesh
Councilperson at large
Vote for no more than two (2)
Renee L. Wagner
Darrell G. Schmitt
Allamakee CSD
Director District #2
Vote for no more than one (1)
Director District #3
Vote for no more than one (1)
Director District #4
Vote for no more than one (1)
Decorah CSD
Director At‐Large
Vote for no more than (2)
Kerry J. Johnson
Reginald Sampson
John Hjelle
Alecia Bucksa
Brian Petersburg
Director District #1
Vote for no more than one (1)
none
Howard Winneshiek CSD
Director At‐Large
Vote for no more than (1)
Director District #2
Vote for no more than one (1)
Director District #3
Vote for no more than one (1)
Postville CSD
Director At‐Large
Vote for no more than (3)
South Winneshiek CSD
Director At‐Large
Vote for no more than (2)
Ron Hemesath
Tom Bushman
Kenan Willey
Corey Meyer
Director District #2 (to fill a vacancy)
Vote for no more than one (1)
Donald Schroeder
Turkey Valley CSD
Director At‐Large
Vote for no more than (1)
Director District #2
Vote for no more than one (1)
Director District #3
Vote for no more than one (1)
Northeast Iowa Community College
Director District #3
Vote for no more than one (1



back