Area Extension

Allamakee County:  

June 2, Diggin' Up Dinosaurs Camp, 9:00 AM, Harpers Ferry Community Center

June 3, Commercial/Confinement Manure Reshow, 9:00 AM, Extension Office, Waukon 

June 5, 4-H Beef Project Workshop, 1:00 PM, Fairgrounds, Waukon 

June 5, 4-H County Council Meeting, 7:00 PM, Extension office, Waukon

June 6-10; Engineering A Better World STEM Camp, 8:00 AM, NICC Waukon Center

June 6, Dairy Days Parade - Lansing, 7:30 PM, Lansing

June 14, “Growing Season” webinar - Got Shade?, 9:00 AM, Extension Office, Waukon 

June 14, “Growing Season” webinar - Got Shade?, 3:00 PM, Extension Office, Waukon 

June 21, 4-H Youth Development Committee Meeting, 7:30 PM, Extension Office, Waukon 

June 22, 23; Creepy, Crawly Bugs! Camp, 9 AM, NICC Waukon Center

June 23, 24; Creepy, Crawly Bugs! Camp, 1:00 PM, NICC Waukon Center

June 26, 4-H Expressions Day/Clothing & Communications Judging, 12:30 PM, NICC Campus

June 26, 4-H Style Show, 6:00 PM, Waukon High School Auditorium

June 27, Allamakee County Extension Council Meeting, 7:30 PM, Extension Office, Waukon

June 29, Diggin' Up Dinosaurs Camp, 9:00 AM, Postville YMCA


Chickasaw County:
 
June 4, Crafting with Natural Materials, 9:00 AM, Extension Office, New Hampton 

June 6, Youth Development Committee Meeting, 6:30 PM, Extension Office, New Hampton 

June 9, Extension Council Meeting, 6:30 PM, Extension Office, New Hampton 

June 12, 4-H County Council Meeting, 5:00 PM, Extension Office, New Hampton 

June 15, 4-H & FFA: Livestock & Crop Entries Due in FairEntry, Extension Office, New Hampton 

June 27, A-Z Garden Club, 5:30 PM, Extension Office, New Hampton 

June 28, ISU Research Farm Field Day, 1:00 PM, Borlaug Learning Center, Nashua


Clayton County:
 

June 1, Family Wellness Series: Healthy Meals in a Hurry, 6:00 PM, Extension office, Elkader 

June 2, Art-a-Palooza Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Strawberry Point Civic Center

June 6, Art-a-Palooza Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Guttenberg Creativity Center

June 6, Lights, Camera, Action Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Guttenberg Community Center

June 8, Lights, Camera, Action Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Strawberry Point Civic Center

June 8, Family Wellness Series: Spend Smart. Eat Smart. 6:00 PM, Extension office, Elkader 

June 9, Art-a-Palooza Day Camp, 9:00 AM, McGregor Landing Event Center

June 9, Lights, Camera, Action Day Camp, 9:00 AM, MFL MarMac High School Auditorium

June 11, 4-H Foundation Golf Outing, 2:00 PM, Elkader Golf Course

June 13, Art-a-Palooza Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Guttenberg Creativity Center

June 13, Camp Lend-a-Hand Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Eagle Ridge Assisted Living Center, Guttenberg

June 14, Once Upon a Time Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Farmersburg Community Center

June 15, Art-a-Palooza Day Camp, 9:00 AM, McGregor Landing Event Center

June 15, Family Wellness Series: Keeping Calm in Chaos, 6:00 PM, Extension office, Elkader 

June 16, Art-a-Palooza Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Edgewood Community Room

June 16, Camp Lend-a-Hand Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Edgewood Convalescent Home

June 17, Camp Lend-a-Hand Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Garden View Assisted Living Center, Monona

June 20, Advanced Feeder Class Judging, 4:00 PM, Edgewood Livestock Commission

June 21, Once Upon a Time Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Guttenberg Community Center

June 22, Do You Want to Build a Snowman? Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Edgewood City Park

June 22, Robots in Space Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Edgewood Community Room

June 23, Do You Want to Build a Snowman? Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Elkader City Park

June 23, Robots in Space Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Freedom Bank Community Room, Elkader

June 26, Clayton County 4-H County Council Meeting, 7:00 PM, Extension office, Elkader 

June 27, Games Galore Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Guttenberg City Park

June 27, Robots in Space Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Guttenberg Creativity Center

June 28, Edible Earth Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Central School Community Garden, Elkader

June 29, Games Galore Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Monona City Park

June 29, Robots in Space Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Monona Library

June 30, Games Galore Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Strawberry Point Civic Center

June 30, Robots in Space Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Strawberry Point Civic Center

 

Fayette County: 

June 1, Book Worm Day Camp, 9:00 AM, City Park, Clermont

June 1, Food Safety Quality Assurance (FSQA) Training, 7:00 PM, Extension Office, Fayette 

June 3, Explore Fayette County Youth Day, 8:00 AM, Extension Office, Fayette 

June 3, Social Superstar K-3 Day Camp, 9:00 AM, City Park, Hawkeye

June 11, 4-H Foundation Golf Tournament, 9:00 AM, Big Rock County Club, Fayette

June 13, Got Shade? Summer Webinar, 6:30 PM, Extension Office, Fayette 

June 20, Social Superstar K-3 Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Klocks Island Park, Fayette

June 20, Clover Cafe Food Safety Training, 7:00 PM, Extension Office, Fayette 

June 21, 22, STEM Robotics Day Camp, 9:00 AM, Edgar Fine Arts Building, Fayette

June 21, Extension Council meeting, 7:30 PM, Extension Office, Fayette 

June 23, Youth Development Committee Meeting, 7:30 PM, Extension Office, Fayette 

June 24, Go for the Gold Day Camp, 9:00 AM, City Park, Waucoma

June 27, SENSE Our Surroundings, 9:00 AM, City Park, Hawkeye

June 28, SENSE Our Surroundings, 9:00 AM, City Park, Maynard

June 29, Oopy, Goopy Day Camp, 9:00 AM, City Park, Clermont

 

Howard County: 

June 1, 4-H Alumni Committee Meeting, 7:30 PM, CALS, Cresco 

June 6, Fair Livestock Committee Meeting, 7:00 PM, Extension Office, Cresco 

June 13, Howard County Extension Council Meeting, 4:30 PM, Extension Office, Cresco 

June 14, Howard County Master Gardener Meeting, 6:00 PM, Howard County Fairgrounds

June 20, 4-H Static Project Judging Day at Fair, 8:00 AM, Howard County Fairgrounds

June 22-26, Mighty Howard County Fair, Howard County Fairgrounds

June 24, Under the Sea Day Camp - K-3, 9:00 AM, Howard County Fairgrounds

 

Winneshiek County: 
June 2, 4-H/FFA Multi-Species Fitting Clinic, 5:30 PM, Winneshiek County Fairgrounds

June 6, Youth Development Committee Meeting, 7:30 PM, Extension Office, Decorah  

June 8, 13; 4-H Fair Entry Assistance Extended Office Hours, 8:00 AM, Extension Office, Decorah  

June 13, Winneshiek County Extension Council Meeting, 7:30 PM, Extension Office, Decorah  

June 14, 16, 21, 23; Ossian Summer Kids Club, 9:00 AM, South Winneshiek Elementary, Ossian

June 18, Breakfast on the Farm, 8:30 AM, Iowa's Dairy Center, Calmar

June 20, Clothing, Food & Communications Day, 12:00 PM, Decorah Lutheran Church

June 22, ServSafe Food Safety Training, 8:30 AM, Iowa's Dairy Center, Calmar

 

This information has been sent to you by Lana Dahlstrom, Regional Communications Coordinator for Region 4 ISU Extension, dahlstro@iastate.edu, 563-568-6345.

For information about local Extension events and programs, contact:
Allamakee: Julie Christensen, 563-568-6345, juliechr@iastate.edu
Chickasaw:  Sarah Merrifield, 641-394-2174, merrifie@iastate.edu
Clayton:
  Holly Loan, 563-245-1451, hloan@iastate.edu
Fayette:  Deb Kahler, 563-425-3331, dkahler@iastate.edu

Howard:  Sue Barnes, 563-547-3001, skbarnes@iastate.edu
Winneshiek:  Carrie Courtney, 563-382-2949, ccourt@iastate.edu

 

 

 



back