Area Extension


Allamakee County
 

February 1, 8, 15, 22, Kids Club, Waterville, 4:00 PM, Waterville Elementary 

February 3, Commercial/Confinement Manure Reshow, 9:00 AM, Extension Office, Waukon   

February 5, 4-H County Council Meeting, 7:00 PM, Extension Office, Waukon  

February 6, 13, 20, 27; Kids Club: Improving a Play Dough Process, 4:00 PM, West Elementary, Waukon

February 6, 13, 20, 27; Annie's Project, 5:30 PM, Extension Office, Waukon

February 7, Private Pesticide Applicator Training, 1:30 PM, Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank, Waukon

February 7, Private Pesticide Applicator Training, 7:00 PM, Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank, Waukon February 9, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28; VITA Income Tax Appointments available, Extension Office, Waukon

February 14, Commercial Ag Weed Pesticide Applicator training, 9:00 AM, Extension Office, Waukon   

February 18, Saturday 4-H Clover Kids, 9:30 AM, Waukon Wellness Center 

February 22, Seed Treatment Pesticide Applicator Training, 9:00 AM, Extension Office, Waukon   

February 27, Ag Fertilizer Workshop, 10:00 a.m., Extension Office, Waukon   

 

Chickasaw County  

February 1, New Hampton 4-H Clover Kids, 1:30 PM, St. Joseph's School, New Hampton

February 6, 13, 20, VITA Income Tax Appointments Available, Extension Office, New Hampton  

February 9, Sumner-Fredericksburg 4-H Clover Kids, 3:30 PM, Fredericksburg Elementary

February 9, Extension Council Meeting, 6:30 PM, Extension Office, New Hampton  

February 12, 4-H Club Officer Training, 3:00 PM, Extension Office, New Hampton  

February 12, 4-H County Council Meeting, 5:00 PM, Extension Office, New Hampton  

February 13, 4-H Volunteer Training, 6:00 PM, United Methodist Church, New Hampton

February 14, Ag Fertilizer Workshop, 10:00 a.m., Extension Office, New Hampton  

February 14, Nashua Plainfield 4-H Clover Kids, 3:30 PM, Husky Wellness Center, Nashua
February 23, Confinement Site Manure Applicator Workshop, 1:30 PM, Borlaug Learning Center, Nashua

 

Clayton County 
February 7, Clayton County 4-H Foundation Board Meeting, 7:30 PM, Phillip & Amanda Meyer, Monona

February 14, Clayton County Extension Council Meeting, 7:30 PM, Extension Office, Elkader 

February 17, Ag Fertilizer Workshop, 10:00 a.m., Extension Office, Elkader

February 19, Clayton County 4-H County Council Meeting, 7:00 PM, Extension Office, Elkader 

February 21, Private Pesticide Applicator Training, 1:30 PM, Elkader Opera House

February 25, 4-H Clover Kid Day -Pajama Jam, 9:30 AM, Johnson's Reception Hall, Elkader

 

Fayette County
February 6, Ag Fertilizer Workshop , 1:00 PM, Extension Office, Fayette 

February 14, Commercial Ag Weed Pesticide Applicator training , 9:00 AM, Extension Office, Fayette 

February 15, Private Pesticide Applicator Training, 1:30 PM, Fayette Opera House

February 15, Private Pesticide Applicator Training, 7:00 PM, Fayette Opera House

February 19, County 4-H Council Meeting, 12:30 PM, Extension Office, Fayette 

February 21, Extension Council Meeting, 7:30 PM, Extension Office, Fayette 

February 22, Seed Treatment Pesticide Applicator Training, 9:00 AM, Extension Office, Fayette 

February 23, Annie's Project, 5:30 PM, Extension Office, Fayette 

February 25, New 4-H Member Pancake PJ Party, 9:00 AM, Extension Office, Fayette 

February 28, 4-H Leader Meeting, 7:30 PM, Extension Office, Fayette 


Winneshiek County
 
February 9, Private Pesticide Applicator Training, 1:30 PM, NICC Dairy Center, Calmar 

February 9, Private Pesticide Applicator Training, 7:00 PM, NICC Dairy Center, Calmar 

February 13, Beginning Farmer Network Gathering, 5:45 PM, First United Methodist Church of Decorah

February 13, County Extension Council Meeting, 7:30 PM, Extension Office, Decorah 

February 14, DeSales 4-H Clover Kids, 3:30 PM, DeSales School Gym, Ossian

February 16, 4-H Food Safety Quality Assurance (FSQA) Training, 5:00 PM, Danan Lansing Building, Decorah

February 19, 4-H County Council Meeting, 5:00 PM, Extension Office, Decorah 


This information has been sent to you by Lana Dahlstrom, Regional Communications Coordinator for Region 4 ISU Extension, dahlstro@iastate.edu, 563-568-6345.   

For information about local Extension events and programs, contact:  
Allamakee: Julie Christensen, 563-568-6345, juliechr@iastate.edu  
Chickasaw: Sarah Merrifield, 641-394-2174, merrifie@iastate.edu   
Clayton: Holly Loan, 563-245-1451, hloan@iastate.edu  
Fayette: Deb Kahler, 563-425-3331, dkahler@iastate.edu   
Winneshiek: Beth Holthaus, 563-382-2949, bethh@iastate.edu 

 



back